Jamaican Black Castor Seed Oil Benefits for Skin and Hair - Koils by Nature

FREE SHIPPING $75 OR MORE!

FREE SHIPPING $75 OR MORE!

Is there a difference between castor oil and Jamaican castor oil? You bet!


Jamaican castor seed oil, in our humble opinion, is far superior than your standard castor oil due to its overall beauty benefits for skin and hair. Why go for castor oil, when you can go for a more unique version known as Jamaican castor oil? It even sounds superior, doesn’t it?


In this article we’ll discuss what the difference is between castor oil and Jamaican castor oil, and what the exact benefits are for your beautiful skin and hair. 


What are the main differences between Jamaican castor oil and castor oil?

The number one difference between castor oil and Jamaican castor oil is the way the oil is extracted from the castor seed. Your standard castor oil usually comes from a cold pressed extraction method and is a transparent yellow, whereas Jamaican castor oil is extracted using a more traditional method. 


The seeds, after being harvested, are roasted and ground up. The ground seed is then boiled in hot water until what’s left is a thick rich black oil. The more traditional method preserves the nutrients found in castor oil, rather than the more commercial method which extracts the oil from within the seed. 


And finally, castor oil tends to be more on the acidic side of the spectrum, whereas jamaican castor oil, because of the whole process, turns out to be more alkaline. 


Jamaican castor seed oil benefits for the Skin

This rich oil contains anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. All the properties you need to treat and prevent acne. 


It also works at hydrating dry skin, treating several types of skin irritations and prevents scarring. 


Jamaican castor seed oil is easily absorbed by the skin, which in turn, prevents signs of aging. It can be used to treat sunburns, and can prevent new wounds from scarring. 


Jamaican castor seed oil benefits for the hair

Jamaican castor seed oil might just be most famous for how beneficial it is for the hair. As you may have already guessed, the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties have a plethora of benefits for your scalp and hair growth. 


The antibacterial and antifungal properties of jamaican castor seed oil helps prevent and fight dandruff or any other fungus from growing on the scalp. While the anti-inflammatory properties work at soothing the hair follicles, so the hair that may have been blocked before, now has the liberty to grow in, adding more volume and strength to your curls and coils. 


But it doesn’t end there. 


Jamaican castor seed oil is best used as a moisturizer for dry and brittle hair. The vitamin E and fatty acids found in this oil penetrate the hair shafts, get under that cuticle and work at naturally softening those curls. 


If you have a 100% pure bottle of Jamaican castor seed oil you can use the oil for a hot oil treatment, or you can opt for natural hair care products that utilize this enriching ingredient in their hair care product line. 


You can find Jamaican castor seed oil in Koils By Nature’s Kurl Kreme

Nourishing Hair and Body Butter Lovely Lavender, Beard Growth Oil, and many many more natural products for softer skin and softer hair. 


Final thoughts on Jamaican castor seed oil

This fine oil is one of nature’s best. It’s one of those ingredients which quickly becomes an essential oil in your beauty routine and oil collection as soon as you experience its benefits. 

The oil is safe to drink (but double check the label just in case), and many use it as a natural laxative to cure constipation, to relieve muscle aches and pains, and this is a big one: to relieve menstrual cramps. Many women use castor oil to prevent cramping days before their cramps take hold of their day, because sometimes menstrual cramps do have the power to cramp all our plans for the day or evening. Just please don't use the oil while you're pregnant or breastfeeding - it’s one of those natural ingredients that our body’s don’t respond well to when we find ourselves in either conditions. 


Have you recently discovered Jamaican black castor seed oil? How do you use it and what are your favorite black castor seed oil concoctions? We’d love to hear your tricks of the trade! 

 

Is there a difference between castor oil and Jamaican castor oil? You bet!


Jamaican castor seed oil, in our humble opinion, is far superior than your standard castor oil due to its overall beauty benefits for skin and hair. Why go for castor oil, when you can go for a more unique version known as Jamaican castor oil? It even sounds superior, doesn’t it?


In this article we’ll discuss what the difference is between castor oil and Jamaican castor oil, and what the exact benefits are for your beautiful skin and hair. 


What are the main differences between Jamaican castor oil and castor oil?

The number one difference between castor oil and Jamaican castor oil is the way the oil is extracted from the castor seed. Your standard castor oil usually comes from a cold pressed extraction method and is a transparent yellow, whereas Jamaican castor oil is extracted using a more traditional method. 


The seeds, after being harvested, are roasted and ground up. The ground seed is then boiled in hot water until what’s left is a thick rich black oil. The more traditional method preserves the nutrients found in castor oil, rather than the more commercial method which extracts the oil from within the seed. 


And finally, castor oil tends to be more on the acidic side of the spectrum, whereas jamaican castor oil, because of the whole process, turns out to be more alkaline. 


Jamaican castor seed oil benefits for the Skin

This rich oil contains anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. All the properties you need to treat and prevent acne. 


It also works at hydrating dry skin, treating several types of skin irritations and prevents scarring. 


Jamaican castor seed oil is easily absorbed by the skin, which in turn, prevents signs of aging. It can be used to treat sunburns, and can prevent new wounds from scarring. 


Jamaican castor seed oil benefits for the hair

Jamaican castor seed oil might just be most famous for how beneficial it is for the hair. As you may have already guessed, the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties have a plethora of benefits for your scalp and hair growth. 


The antibacterial and antifungal properties of jamaican castor seed oil helps prevent and fight dandruff or any other fungus from growing on the scalp. While the anti-inflammatory properties work at soothing the hair follicles, so the hair that may have been blocked before, now has the liberty to grow in, adding more volume and strength to your curls and coils. 


But it doesn’t end there. 


Jamaican castor seed oil is best used as a moisturizer for dry and brittle hair. The vitamin E and fatty acids found in this oil penetrate the hair shafts, get under that cuticle and work at naturally softening those curls. 


If you have a 100% pure bottle of Jamaican castor seed oil you can use the oil for a hot oil treatment, or you can opt for natural hair care products that utilize this enriching ingredient in their hair care product line. 


You can find Jamaican castor seed oil in Koils By Nature’s Kurl Kreme

Nourishing Hair and Body Butter Lovely Lavender, Beard Growth Oil, and many many more natural products for softer skin and softer hair. 


Final thoughts on Jamaican castor seed oil

This fine oil is one of nature’s best. It’s one of those ingredients which quickly becomes an essential oil in your beauty routine and oil collection as soon as you experience its benefits. 

The oil is safe to drink (but double check the label just in case), and many use it as a natural laxative to cure constipation, to relieve muscle aches and pains, and this is a big one: to relieve menstrual cramps. Many women use castor oil to prevent cramping days before their cramps take hold of their day, because sometimes menstrual cramps do have the power to cramp all our plans for the day or evening. Just please don't use the oil while you're pregnant or breastfeeding - it’s one of those natural ingredients that our body’s don’t respond well to when we find ourselves in either conditions. 


Have you recently discovered Jamaican black castor seed oil? How do you use it and what are your favorite black castor seed oil concoctions? We’d love to hear your tricks of the trade! 

 

By Pamela Booker 0 comment

Share:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page