The Healing Powers of Jojoba Oil for Dry Skin and Hair - Koils by Nature
GET YOUR FATHER'S DAY BOX TODAY!!
GET YOUR FATHER'S DAY BOX TODAY!!

The Healing Powers of Jojoba Oil for Dry Skin and Hair

If you aren't already absolutely in love with Jojoba oil, get ready to discover your next favorite natural beauty product!


If the conditioners, body butters and moisturizers you’re using don't have jojoba oil listed as one of its main ingredients, you might want to consider finding one that does! Jojoba oil is really just that great for your skin and hair. Jojoba oil is effective on all skin and hair types, from dry to oily. Yes, jojoba oil, even though it’s called an oil, can even heal oily skin, but we’ll hear a little bit more about that later on. 


In this article we’ll explore the origins of Jojoba oil, the benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair and how you should use jojoba oil in your daily routine. Now, let’s get started!


What is Jojoba Oil Exactly and Where Does it Come From?

The Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis) is a perennial shrub native to, guess where, the North American desert. Surprising right? The oil is actually extracted through a cold-press from the seed found on this desert shrub. Cold-pressing helps preserve the nutritional benefits of the oil, rather than losing some of its nutrients from the heating process. Furthermore, Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) has been classified as a natural and renewable source of high-quality oil. Could it get any better than that? It does. 


Truth be told, Jojoba oil, in reality is a wax ester and not an oil, but our guess is, Jojoba Oil had a better ring to it than Jojoba Wax Ester in the beauty industry. But this might help you understand why Jojoba Oil is actually great for oily skin types. More on that later. 


Historically, Jojoba oil was used by Native Americans to treat sores and wounds and women ate the seeds for an easier childbirth. The oil contains tocopherols compounds which is a form of Vitamin E, which eliminates free radicals from the skin and body. Sounds great right? That’s because it really is. 


Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

As we hinted to earlier, jojoba oil has incredible benefits when it comes to your skin. Why is that? Well because jojoba oil has a similar molecular structure to your body’s sebum oil. Sebum oil is produced by the body to naturally moisturize skin and hair. However, because jojoba oil has a similar chemical composition as sebum oil, it balances out the body’s production of sebum oil. This means, if you have an oily skin type, jojoba oil will trick the body into believing it has already produced sebum oil and will prevent the body from producing excess sebum. 


On this flip side, this also works for those with dryer skin types. Jojoba oil is a humectant, which means it helps the skin retain the moisture it needs to stay soft throughout the day. But it doesn't end there. Jojoba oil also protects the pores from invasive bacterias which cause acne. Jojoba oil contains antifungal, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Everything your skin needs to stay clean and clear.  


Jojoba Oil benefits for All Hair Types

Remember that bit about sebum oil? Well, not only does your skin need sebum oil to remain youthful and supple, but so does your hair. What this means is that jojoba oil works wonders on the scalp, especially those who frequently experience dry scalp due to hormones, age, diet or climate. Jojoba oil, as it acts like sebum oil, also has the ability to penetrate the hair shafts and seal itself within your hair so you finally retain that moisture! 


It doesn’t end there! 


Many believe that the vitamins B and C, zinc, and copper present in Jojoba oil can add volume to the hair and prevent hair loss. The oil clears the bacteria that may be clogging the hair follicles, preventing hair growth. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory, and hydrates the follicles so that it can continuously produce new hairs. And mind you, one hair follicle actually produces multiple strands of hair! 


Our Closing Thoughts on Jojoba Oil

It’s safe to say that jojoba oil is a guilt free oil that has heaps of benefits for your skin and hair. You can use pure 100% jojoba oil as a natural makeup remover without adding any chemicals to your skin and face. The oil is found in nearly all of Koils by Nature’s natural body and hair butters, leave-in conditioners and even our beard butter for men’s beard growth! 


Do you use Jojoba Oil for just about everything? Tell us the ways you use jojoba oil and how it’s helped your transition into the world of natural cosmetics, we’d love to hear from you! 

The Healing Powers of Jojoba Oil for Dry Skin and Hair

If you aren't already absolutely in love with Jojoba oil, get ready to discover your next favorite natural beauty product!


If the conditioners, body butters and moisturizers you’re using don't have jojoba oil listed as one of its main ingredients, you might want to consider finding one that does! Jojoba oil is really just that great for your skin and hair. Jojoba oil is effective on all skin and hair types, from dry to oily. Yes, jojoba oil, even though it’s called an oil, can even heal oily skin, but we’ll hear a little bit more about that later on. 


In this article we’ll explore the origins of Jojoba oil, the benefits of jojoba oil for skin and hair and how you should use jojoba oil in your daily routine. Now, let’s get started!


What is Jojoba Oil Exactly and Where Does it Come From?

The Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis) is a perennial shrub native to, guess where, the North American desert. Surprising right? The oil is actually extracted through a cold-press from the seed found on this desert shrub. Cold-pressing helps preserve the nutritional benefits of the oil, rather than losing some of its nutrients from the heating process. Furthermore, Jojoba oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) has been classified as a natural and renewable source of high-quality oil. Could it get any better than that? It does. 


Truth be told, Jojoba oil, in reality is a wax ester and not an oil, but our guess is, Jojoba Oil had a better ring to it than Jojoba Wax Ester in the beauty industry. But this might help you understand why Jojoba Oil is actually great for oily skin types. More on that later. 


Historically, Jojoba oil was used by Native Americans to treat sores and wounds and women ate the seeds for an easier childbirth. The oil contains tocopherols compounds which is a form of Vitamin E, which eliminates free radicals from the skin and body. Sounds great right? That’s because it really is. 


Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin

As we hinted to earlier, jojoba oil has incredible benefits when it comes to your skin. Why is that? Well because jojoba oil has a similar molecular structure to your body’s sebum oil. Sebum oil is produced by the body to naturally moisturize skin and hair. However, because jojoba oil has a similar chemical composition as sebum oil, it balances out the body’s production of sebum oil. This means, if you have an oily skin type, jojoba oil will trick the body into believing it has already produced sebum oil and will prevent the body from producing excess sebum. 


On this flip side, this also works for those with dryer skin types. Jojoba oil is a humectant, which means it helps the skin retain the moisture it needs to stay soft throughout the day. But it doesn't end there. Jojoba oil also protects the pores from invasive bacterias which cause acne. Jojoba oil contains antifungal, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. Everything your skin needs to stay clean and clear.  


Jojoba Oil benefits for All Hair Types

Remember that bit about sebum oil? Well, not only does your skin need sebum oil to remain youthful and supple, but so does your hair. What this means is that jojoba oil works wonders on the scalp, especially those who frequently experience dry scalp due to hormones, age, diet or climate. Jojoba oil, as it acts like sebum oil, also has the ability to penetrate the hair shafts and seal itself within your hair so you finally retain that moisture! 


It doesn’t end there! 


Many believe that the vitamins B and C, zinc, and copper present in Jojoba oil can add volume to the hair and prevent hair loss. The oil clears the bacteria that may be clogging the hair follicles, preventing hair growth. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory, and hydrates the follicles so that it can continuously produce new hairs. And mind you, one hair follicle actually produces multiple strands of hair! 


Our Closing Thoughts on Jojoba Oil

It’s safe to say that jojoba oil is a guilt free oil that has heaps of benefits for your skin and hair. You can use pure 100% jojoba oil as a natural makeup remover without adding any chemicals to your skin and face. The oil is found in nearly all of Koils by Nature’s natural body and hair butters, leave-in conditioners and even our beard butter for men’s beard growth! 


Do you use Jojoba Oil for just about everything? Tell us the ways you use jojoba oil and how it’s helped your transition into the world of natural cosmetics, we’d love to hear from you! 

By Pamela Booker 0 comment

Share:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page